CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:N2:232

Ms. Maria Russo
Omnitrans Corporation Ltd.
50 Broadway
Lynbrook, New York 11563

RE: The tariff classification of White Wine from France

Dear Ms. Russo:

This is in response to your letter dated August 27, 2020, requesting a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Luneau USA Inc.

The subject merchandise is described as White Wine: Sancerre La Porte Blanche with an alcohol strength by volume of 14.1 percent. The wine is produced in France and imported into the United States in 0.75 liter bottles, in cases of 12 bottles per cardboard box. The value of the wine is $11.61 per liter.

The applicable subheading for the White Wine: Sancerre La Porte Blanche will be 2204.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Wine of fresh grapes, including fortified wines; grape must other than that of heading 2009: Other wine; grape must with fermentation prevented or arrested by the addition of alcohol: In containers holding 2 liters or less: Other: Of an alcoholic strength by volume over 14 percent vol.: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 16.9 cents per liter. Imports under this subheading may be subject to Federal Excise Tax (26 U.S.C. 5001, 26 U.S.C. 5041 or 26 U.S.C. 5051). Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB). You may contact the TTB at the following number: (1-866-927-2533), [email protected]. Written requests may be addressed to: Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Advertising, Labeling and Formulation Division, 1310 G Street NW, Box 12, Washington, DC 20005. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division